Avocado oil (Persea gratissima) is a yellowish, green oil. It is pressed from the fleshy pulp that surrounds the avocado pit. It is a thick but very penetrating oil which is easily absorbed into the skin. Avocado oil is rich in vitamins A, B, and D. The green color is due to large amounts of chlorophyll and carotenoids. This makes the oil highly prone to oxidative effects when exposed to sunlight and thus must be stored in dark bottles.
Avocado oils is great for dry, aging or sun damaged skin, eczema and psoriasis. The antioxidants in avocado oil can fight the signs of aging and increase the rate of cell turnover and the Vitamin E can assist in reducing dry, itchy and inflamed skin.
Avocado oil also contains sterolins, which studies have shown to decrease the appearance of sun/age spots. Avocado oil is also reported to help stimulate the production of collagen, which is a key component of the skin's support system. Skin with plenty of collagen is plump, firm and shows fewer wrinkles.
Avocado oil is used in soap and cosmetic products along with hair care treatments.
In soap, it creates a conditioning bar of soap with mild cleansing properties that also has a stable creamy lather.
In cosmetics, avocado oil is an excellent moisturizer.
Avocado oil is also reported to revitalize dry, damaged hair as it conditions both the scalp and hair.The proteins, vitamins and amino acids in avocado oils have also been considered to promote healthier hair growth.
Remember, the FDA has not evaluated the above statements. No claims are made regarding the medicinal value of avocado oil. The information presented here is for educational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Pat White MSN PMh NP-BC
Make sure to visit Essential Body Pleasures - Skin Care Nature's Way
Shutes, J., (2013-2014). Components and essential oils: A research reference manual. Chapel Hill, NC: East-West School for Herbal and Aromatic Studies.